—
daysbefore the first round
18 Apr 2027
FIRST-ROUND POLL WAVE

Ifop

Published results from Ifop for fieldwork conducted from 16 April 2024 to 18 April 2024. Scenarios are kept separate to preserve the exact composition of the ballots tested.
SOURCE ↗
POLLSTER Ifop
FIELDWORK 16–18 April 2024
SAMPLE n=1,090
SCENARIOS 10
CANDIDATES TESTED 19
NO POLLING AVERAGESNO FORECASTNO VOTING ADVICE
SAME POLL · DIFFERENT BALLOTS

VARIATION ACROSS PUBLISHED SCENARIOS

OPEN
Nathalie Arthaud · TESTED IN 10 SCENARIOS1 %–2 % · Δ 1 pts
Philippe Poutou · TESTED IN 10 SCENARIOS0.5 %–2 % · Δ 1.5 pts
Fabien Roussel · TESTED IN 10 SCENARIOS4 %–6 % · Δ 2 pts
Jean-Luc Mélenchon · TESTED IN 9 SCENARIOS12 %–16 % · Δ 4 pts
Olivier Faure · TESTED IN 9 SCENARIOS3 %–5.5 % · Δ 2.5 pts
Marine Tondelier · TESTED IN 9 SCENARIOS2 %–3 % · Δ 1 pts
Édouard Philippe · TESTED IN 6 SCENARIOS24 %–26 % · Δ 2 pts
Jean Lassalle · TESTED IN 9 SCENARIOS1.5 %–3 % · Δ 1.5 pts
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan · TESTED IN 10 SCENARIOS2 %–3 % · Δ 1 pts
Marine Le Pen · TESTED IN 7 SCENARIOS32 %–36 % · Δ 4 pts
Éric Zemmour · TESTED IN 10 SCENARIOS5 %–9 % · Δ 4 pts
Laurent Wauquiez · TESTED IN 9 SCENARIOS5 %–8.5 % · Δ 3.5 pts
Jordan Bardella · TESTED IN 3 SCENARIOS30 %–33 % · Δ 3 pts
Gabriel Attal · TESTED IN 2 SCENARIOS20 %–22 % · Δ 2 pts
PUBLISHED RESULTS

WAVE SCENARIOS

10 SCENARIOS
SCENARIO 1COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Édouard Philippe, Jean Lassalle, Xavier Bertrand, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Philippe Poutou1 %
Fabien Roussel5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon13 %
Olivier Faure4 %
Marine Tondelier2.5 %
Édouard Philippe24 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Xavier Bertrand6 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen33 %
Éric Zemmour6 %
EVENT ID: b07a1ac96e46d7486c6cb14cedd30b5b6bfd229e3f0e2cb10496fe91b4f8020cPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 2COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Gérald Darmanin, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud2 %
Philippe Poutou1.5 %
Fabien Roussel6 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon15 %
Olivier Faure5.5 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Gérald Darmanin12 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Laurent Wauquiez8.5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen36 %
Éric Zemmour6.5 %
EVENT ID: 4945420922fb9cdff6f85bdfc6f4ee44373506dac63c8842a7f570a844941715PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 3PARTIAL SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Édouard Philippe, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Jordan Bardella, Éric Zemmour

11 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 98.5 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Philippe Poutou0.5 %
Fabien Roussel4.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon14 %
Olivier Faure3 %
Marine Tondelier2 %
Édouard Philippe26 %
Laurent Wauquiez5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Jordan Bardella33 %
Éric Zemmour7 %
EVENT ID: cf6a13cef964c2caeefc9fad74b629ffdd882eef03e828b0f1a89222f53340c7PUBLISHED TOTAL: 98.5 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 4COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Édouard Philippe, Éric Zemmour, Fabien Roussel, Jean Lassalle, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Jordan Bardella, Laurent Wauquiez, Marine Tondelier, Nathalie Arthaud, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Olivier Faure, Philippe Poutou

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Édouard Philippe26 %
Éric Zemmour7 %
Fabien Roussel4.5 %
Jean Lassalle1.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon14 %
Jordan Bardella33 %
Laurent Wauquiez5 %
Marine Tondelier2 %
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Olivier Faure3 %
Philippe Poutou0.5 %
EVENT ID: 8e5904e18a11652e117106c933373f2a5bcf250d9edd0b13a44a26eaa50905c2PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 5COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Gabriel Attal, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Jordan Bardella, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1 %
Philippe Poutou2 %
Fabien Roussel5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon13 %
Olivier Faure3 %
Marine Tondelier2 %
Gabriel Attal22 %
Jean Lassalle2.5 %
Laurent Wauquiez8 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5 %
Jordan Bardella30 %
Éric Zemmour9 %
EVENT ID: 74c70c2164f7bc3d1b4b7b98934cba5da264b5a43e8041108d3422cbcf073393PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 6COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, François Hollande, Édouard Philippe, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

11 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1 %
Philippe Poutou2 %
Fabien Roussel5.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon12 %
François Hollande8 %
Édouard Philippe24 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Laurent Wauquiez5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen32 %
Éric Zemmour6.5 %
EVENT ID: f547ce652646a6b869c24895e714dc9bb87d3097cd2baaaa31c8844a62cbf084PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 7COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Gabriel Attal, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1 %
Philippe Poutou2 %
Fabien Roussel4 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon14 %
Olivier Faure4 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Gabriel Attal20 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Laurent Wauquiez7 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen35 %
Éric Zemmour6 %
EVENT ID: 94d4025d14586027227e986e16060841df0a36dbf53b799142e5e92282408511PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 8COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, François Ruffin, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Édouard Philippe, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Philippe Poutou2 %
Fabien Roussel5 %
François Ruffin7 %
Olivier Faure3.5 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Édouard Philippe26 %
Jean Lassalle3 %
Laurent Wauquiez5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5 %
Marine Le Pen35 %
Éric Zemmour6.5 %
EVENT ID: 0e42a303de22cf5e1ae520c8da493bfd9df5e841b533b2505172ed061c7b9eafPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 9COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Édouard Philippe, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Philippe Poutou1.5 %
Fabien Roussel4.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon13 %
Olivier Faure4.5 %
Marine Tondelier2 %
Édouard Philippe24 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Laurent Wauquiez5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan3 %
Marine Le Pen34 %
Éric Zemmour5 %
EVENT ID: cae91ceea666f528a4f5eba6495831f591cf6d87ab7a4a466502c0bb884237b5PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 10COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Philippe Poutou, Fabien Roussel, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Olivier Faure, Marine Tondelier, Bruno Le Maire, Jean Lassalle, Laurent Wauquiez, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

12 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud1.5 %
Philippe Poutou1.5 %
Fabien Roussel5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon16 %
Olivier Faure4.5 %
Marine Tondelier2.5 %
Bruno Le Maire14 %
Jean Lassalle2 %
Laurent Wauquiez8 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan3 %
Marine Le Pen35 %
Éric Zemmour7 %
EVENT ID: 677b28cee07eef8a99d9db11499d8a71f0e5de1b1161f5f1e20d1166d39b92f0PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗