—
daysbefore the first round
18 Apr 2027
FIRST-ROUND POLL WAVE

Ifop

Published results from Ifop for fieldwork conducted from 17 October 2026 to 19 October 2026. Scenarios are kept separate to preserve the exact composition of the ballots tested.
SOURCE ↗
POLLSTER Ifop
FIELDWORK 17–19 October 2026
SAMPLE n=1,928
SCENARIOS 8
CANDIDATES TESTED 16
NO POLLING AVERAGESNO FORECASTNO VOTING ADVICE
SAME POLL · DIFFERENT BALLOTS

VARIATION ACROSS PUBLISHED SCENARIOS

OPEN
Nathalie Arthaud · TESTED IN 8 SCENARIOS0 %–0.5 % · Δ 0.5 pts
Jean-Luc Mélenchon · TESTED IN 8 SCENARIOS15 %–20 % · Δ 5 pts
Fabien Roussel · TESTED IN 6 SCENARIOS2 %–3 % · Δ 1 pts
Marine Tondelier · TESTED IN 6 SCENARIOS2.5 %–3 % · Δ 0.5 pts
Raphaël Glucksmann · TESTED IN 7 SCENARIOS12 %–16 % · Δ 4 pts
Gabriel Attal · TESTED IN 6 SCENARIOS4 %–13 % · Δ 9 pts
Édouard Philippe · TESTED IN 7 SCENARIOS12 %–16 % · Δ 4 pts
David Lisnard · TESTED IN 2 SCENARIOS5.5 %–7 % · Δ 1.5 pts
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan · TESTED IN 8 SCENARIOS1.5 %–2.5 % · Δ 1 pts
Marine Le Pen · TESTED IN 8 SCENARIOS34 %–38 % · Δ 4 pts
Éric Zemmour · TESTED IN 8 SCENARIOS3 %–3.5 % · Δ 0.5 pts
Bruno Retailleau · TESTED IN 7 SCENARIOS5 %–7.5 % · Δ 2.5 pts
François Ruffin · TESTED IN 2 SCENARIOS1.5 %–2 % · Δ 0.5 pts
PUBLISHED RESULTS

WAVE SCENARIOS

8 SCENARIOS
SCENARIO 1COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Gabriel Attal, Édouard Philippe, David Lisnard, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

11 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon15.5 %
Fabien Roussel2 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Raphaël Glucksmann13 %
Gabriel Attal5 %
Édouard Philippe13 %
David Lisnard7 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen36 %
Éric Zemmour3 %
EVENT ID: 8fe53598df7beccd2a35b46ae6f8560e16c6f801843378505609a6d2a0d68bc7PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 2COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Gabriel Attal, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

10 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon16 %
Fabien Roussel2 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Raphaël Glucksmann16 %
Gabriel Attal13 %
Bruno Retailleau7 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5 %
Marine Le Pen38 %
Éric Zemmour3 %
EVENT ID: 944f7fabf47b3a9e40dc7c862c16c0c72db61878ae0a6e00b9cb5fbf84c84fb9PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 3COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, François Ruffin, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Gabriel Attal, Édouard Philippe, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour, Natacha Polony

13 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon15 %
Fabien Roussel2 %
François Ruffin2 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Raphaël Glucksmann12 %
Gabriel Attal6 %
Édouard Philippe12 %
Bruno Retailleau6 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen35 %
Éric Zemmour3.5 %
Natacha Polony1 %
EVENT ID: 458cb1a84a083ed5be2c5275b0e20fe0988fab911b9090ae7a5cc0611b4f642ePUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 4COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Gabriel Attal, Édouard Philippe, David Lisnard, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour, François Ruffin, Dominique de Villepin

14 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon15 %
Fabien Roussel2 %
Marine Tondelier2.5 %
Raphaël Glucksmann12 %
Gabriel Attal4 %
Édouard Philippe12 %
David Lisnard5.5 %
Bruno Retailleau5.5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5 %
Marine Le Pen34 %
Éric Zemmour3 %
François Ruffin1.5 %
Dominique de Villepin1.5 %
EVENT ID: a6d09b740934d4b95164c89ddd27edaede1ed2dff16d0b139b5924657217b03cPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 5COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Raphaël Glucksmann, Édouard Philippe, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

8 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon18 %
Raphaël Glucksmann16 %
Édouard Philippe16 %
Bruno Retailleau6.5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5 %
Marine Le Pen37 %
Éric Zemmour3.5 %
EVENT ID: 7679a530045044d6cad8cbb16edc2234d5611b709ef8d874f67356501840beedPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 6COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Gabriel Attal, Édouard Philippe, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

11 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon16.5 %
Fabien Roussel3 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Raphaël Glucksmann13.5 %
Gabriel Attal5 %
Édouard Philippe12 %
Bruno Retailleau5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen36 %
Éric Zemmour3.5 %
EVENT ID: 0351425b11831a87a3d54045c23ff74de50f8558e935b148558104eb9fa40a4bPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 7COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Fabien Roussel, Marine Tondelier, Raphaël Glucksmann, Édouard Philippe, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

10 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon16.5 %
Fabien Roussel2.5 %
Marine Tondelier3 %
Raphaël Glucksmann14 %
Édouard Philippe15 %
Bruno Retailleau7.5 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5 %
Marine Le Pen36 %
Éric Zemmour3.5 %
EVENT ID: 29fb575d9bdfa7623e1d35a64c237db04c12fb0c995b7d5508ae20be0f2c5254PUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
SCENARIO 8COMPLETE SCENARIO

FIRST ROUND — Nathalie Arthaud, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, François Hollande, Gabriel Attal, Édouard Philippe, Bruno Retailleau, Nicolas Dupont-Aignan, Marine Le Pen, Éric Zemmour

9 CANDIDATESPUBLISHED TOTAL 100 %SOURCE AVAILABLE
CANDIDATEPUBLISHED SCORE
Nathalie Arthaud0.5 %
Jean-Luc Mélenchon20 %
François Hollande10 %
Gabriel Attal6.5 %
Édouard Philippe14 %
Bruno Retailleau6 %
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2 %
Marine Le Pen38 %
Éric Zemmour3 %
EVENT ID: 9f33fd416a66b1ed0a57260cd84fbe566de7763c32ac5aca10287dff04cbc30fPUBLISHED TOTAL: 100 %SOURCE ↗
TABLE 6 OF 8 IN THE ORIGINAL PDFSOURCE ONLY

Ifop / LCI, Le Figaro et Sud Radio

14 TESTED CANDIDATESNOTICE 10327 · PDF p. 14
TESTED CANDIDATEPUBLISHED RESULT (%)
Nathalie Arthaud–
Jean-Luc Mélenchon15
Fabien Roussel2
François Ruffin1,5
Marine Tondelier2,5
Raphaël Glucksmann12
Gabriel Attal4
Edouard Philippe12
Dominique de Villepin1,5
Bruno Retailleau5,5
David Lisnard5,5
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1,5
Marine Le Pen34
Éric Zemmour3

Source evidence only: this table adds no numerical observation. The eight numerical cards are unchanged; their order differs from the PDF. View retained numerical card 4 (0% for Arthaud).

Literal values; a dash is not zero, <1% is not an exact score.ORIGINAL PDF ↗